41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Georgia

Country: 
Georgia
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

According to the Georgian legislation, regulations are limiting the amount of funds that electoral candidates can spend, either in the pre-election period or in other periods of time.

Source: 

Article 25(1), Organic Law of Georgia on Political Unions of Citizens, 1997.