38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Brazil

Country: 
Brazil
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Article 23. Individuals may make donations in cash or estimated cash amounts to electoral campaigns, pursuant to the provisions set forth in this Law. (...)Paragraph 5. The candidate is forbidden to make donations in cash as well as donations of trophies, prizes or allowances of any kind to individuals or legal entities after his/her candidacy is registered and before the elections are held.

Source: 

Election Law nr 9,504, 1997