47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Tanzania, United Republic of

Country: 
Tanzania, United Republic of
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Section 61(2) of the Political Parties Act 2017 provides that every political party shall submit to the Controller and Auditor General Purpose Financial Statements of its accounts not later than thirtieth September of each calendar year.

Source: 

Political Parties Act 2017