47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Rwanda

Country: 
Rwanda
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Art 26 (1 and 2) "A political organization shall always keep its books of accounts and carry out an inventory of movable and immovable assets. A political organization shall submit, not later than the 30 September of the following fiscal year, to the authority in charge of the registration of political organizations its financial statements, with a copy to the Office of Ombudsman."

"Article 24: Donations and bequests granted to political organisations and politicians . A political organisation or a politician may receive donations and bequests. When the donations and bequests have the value of at least one million Rwandan francs (FRW 1,000,000), a political organisation or a politician informs in writing the authority in charge of registration of political organisations within thirty (30) days from the date of reception, indicating the donor, the type and value of donations, with a copy to the Office of the Ombudsman."

 

Source: 

Organic Law n° 10/2013 Governing Political Organizations and Politicians, 11 July 2013

Official Gazette nº 37 of 10/09/2018