38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Rwanda

Country: 
Rwanda
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Art 30 "During the electoral campaign, it shall be prohibited to influence or attempt to influence voter’s choice through the following: 1° illegally use of State property wherever it is; 2° any form of insulting or defamatory statement against another candidate; 3° use of corruption ; 4° any form of discrimination."

 

Source: 

Law n° 27/2010, 19 June 2010 as modified by Article 10 of Law n° 37/2013, 16 June 2013