13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Rwanda

Country: 
Rwanda
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Art 8. “State assets cannot be used in the activities or interest of a political organisation."

Official Gazette nº 37 of 10/09/2018 

 

Art 28 (1) "No Government assets shall be used in the activities or interest of a political organization unless the law so provides."

Organic Law n° 10/2013 Governing Political Organizations and Politicians, 11 July 2013

Art 30 "During the electoral campaign, it shall be prohibited to influence or attempt to influence voter’s choice through the following:
1° illegally use of State property wherever it is;"

Electoral Law n° 27/2010, 19 June 2010, as completed and modified by Law no 37/2013, 16 June 2013

Source: 

Organic Law n° 10/2013 Governing Political Organizations and Politicians, 11 July 2013

Electoral Law n° 27/2010, 19 June 2010, as completed and modified by Law no 37/2013, 16 June 2013