41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Lebanon

Country: 
Lebanon
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Article 61: Campaign spending limit

The maximum amount that each candidate

may spend during the campaign period shall be

determined according to the following:

The limit amount is composed of a fixed lump

sum of one hundred and fifty million Lebanese

pounds and a variable sum determined by the

number of voters in the major constituency in

which the candidate may be elected, on the

basis of five thousand Lebanese pounds per

voter registered in the voter lists in the major

constituency.

The campaign spending limit of a candidate list

is a fixed lump sum of one hundred fifty million

Lebanese pounds per candidate.

This spending limit may be reconsidered at

the opening of the campaign period in light

of the economic conditions, by virtue of a

decree adopted by the Council of Ministers at

the suggestion of the Minister of Interior and

Municipalities and following consultations with

the Commission.

Source: 

Law no.44 Parliamentary Elections 2017