38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Lebanon

Country: 
Lebanon
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Article 62: Prohibited activities

"1.During the electoral campaign period,

commitments and disbursements that involve

the provision of services or payments to voters

shall be prohibited, including but not limited

to: gifts and cash and in-kind donations to

individuals, charities and social, cultural, family

or religious organizations, sports clubs and all

public institutions. ..."

Source: 

Law no.44 Parliamentary Elections 2017