4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates? - Lebanon

Country: 
Lebanon
Question: 
4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates?
Answer: 
No
Comments: 

Article 60: Campaign spending and financing

1.Candidates may spend sums of their own

money for their electoral campaign. The money

of the spouse or any of the ascendents or

descendents of the candidate shall be regarded

as the candidate's own money.

All expenses incurred or paid by the candidate

from their own money for their election

campaign shall be subject to the election

campaing spending limit.

2.Campaign contributions to a candidate or

candidate list may only be made by Lebanese

natural or legal persons.

3.It is strictly forbidden for candidates and

candidate lists to accept or receive contributions

or donations from a foreign country or a non-

Lebanese natural or legal person, whether

directly or indirectly.

4.Contributions, in the sense of this law, do not

include the services of volunteers.

Source: 

lebanon-law-no.44-parliamentary-elections-2017