41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Jordan

Country: 
Jordan
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Article 14

B. A maximum ceiling for spending on publicity campaigns will be set against

specific criteria in line with the size of the constituency, the number of voters and

the standard of living. Electoral lists shall abide by the maximum ceiling for

spending specified according to the following:

1. For Amman, Irbid and Zarqa constituencies the ceiling for spending is set as

not to exceed (5) Jordanian Dinars per voter and multiplied by the number of

voters in the respective constituency.

2. For the rest of governorates, the ceiling for spending will be set as not to exceed

(3) Jordanian Dinars per voter multiplied by the number of voters in the

respective constituency.

Source: 

Executive Instructions No. (7) For the Year 2016 on Guidelines for Electoral Campaigns Publicity