38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Jordan

Country: 
Jordan
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Art. 13 "

C. Not to offer contributions, gifts, or monetary or in-kind assistance, or any other benefits or

promising to offer to a natural or judicial person, be that directly or indirectly with the purpose

of securing their votes or preventing them from voting to other lists or any of its candidates.

"

Source: 

Executive Instructions No. (7) For the Year 2016  On Guidelines for Electoral Campaigns Publicity