47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Latvia

Country: 
Latvia
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Section 8.5 Annual Report

(1)A political organisation (party) shall prepare an annual report on each reporting year

(2) A political organisation (party) shall, not later than by 31 March each year, submit the annual report to the Corruption Prevention and Combating Bureau using the Electronic data entry system

Source: 

Section 8.5, Law on Financing of Political Organisations (Parties), the amended version of law in force from 01.01.2020, Latvijas Vēstnesis, 114, 02.08.1995