41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Latvia

Country: 
Latvia
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Any financial activity of a candidate will be considered as financial activities of a respective political party. Therefore all the expenditures will be regarded as expenditures of a political party's and the threshold will be applied.

Source: 

Article 8.4(4.1), Law on Financing of Political Organisations (Parties), the amended version of law in force from 01.01.2020, Latvijas Vēstnesis, 114, 02.08.1995