4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates? - Latvia

Country: 
Latvia
Question: 
4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

With the amendment in force from 12.03.2004, all donations from legal persons are banned. All financial activities by a candidate are considered as financial activities of his/her respective nominating political party.

Source: 

Section 4 & Article 8.4(4.1), Law on Financing of Political Organisations (Parties), the amended version of the law in force from 01.01.2020, Latvijas Vēstnesis, 114, 02.08.1995