4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates? - Ukraine

Country: 
Ukraine
Question: 
4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates?
Answer: 
No
Comments: 

The same regulation on donations for political parties applies to candidates.

Source: 

The election fund of a candidate for the post of President of Ukraine is formed at the expense of his or her own funds, the funds of the party which nominated the candidate, as well as the voluntary contributions of persons who, according to the Law of Ukraine "On Political Parties in Ukraine", have the right to make contributions in support of parties.

Source: Article 96, Election Code, 2019

The election fund of a party is formed at the expense of its own funds, the funds of candidates included in the election lists of the party, as well as the voluntary contributions of persons who, according to the Law of Ukraine "On Political Parties in Ukraine," have the right to make contributions in support of parties.

The candidate's election fund shall be formed at the expense of the candidate's own funds, the contributions of the party to which he or she is included in the election list, and the voluntary contributions of persons who, in accordance with the Law on Political Parties in Ukraine, have the right to make contributions in support of parties.

Source: Article 152, Election Code, 2019