3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties? - Ukraine

Country: 
Ukraine
Question: 
3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties?
Answer: 
No
Comments: 

Donations in support of political parties shall be prohibited if they are made by:

1) the bodies of state and local self-governance bodies;

2) state-owned and local self-governance-owned companies, institutions and organizations as well as by the legal persons in which at least ten per cent of the authorized capital or voting rights are directly or indirectly owned by the state, local self-governance bodies, by non-residents, or in which the ultimate beneficiaries (owners or controllers) are the persons authorized to exercised the functions of the state or local self-governance as specified in the Law of Ukraine on Prevention of Corruption; 3) foreign states, foreign legal persons, foreign citizens or stateless persons as well as legal persons in which ultimate beneficiaries (owners or controllers) are the foreign citizens or stateless persons;

4) unregistered civil society organizations, charitable and religious associations (organizations);

5) Ukrainian citizens under 18 years of age, Ukrainian citizens recognized legally incapacitated by the court of law, as well as anonymous persons or persons using pseudonyms;

6) other political parties;

7) natural and legal persons who entered public procurement contracts in accordance with the Law on Public Procurement (during the period of the contract implementation and during one year following the contract’s termination unless a total amount received under such contract during the period of the contract implementation and two years following its termination does not exceed ten percent of the total amount of incomes of the natural or legal person over the respective period);

8) individuals and legal entities that have tax debts.

Source: Article 15, Law On Political Parties, 2019

Source: