47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Lithuania

Country: 
Lithuania
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Article 23.5: Each year but not later than by 15 March, political parties shall submit to the Central Electoral Commission an approved set of financial statements of the political party for the previous calendar year and the annexes thereto (a report on the use of state budget appropriations, a report on the financing of the activities of a political party, indicating the sources of financing the activities of the political party and expenditures, as well as information on the political advertising disseminated and its sources of financing) as well as the auditor’s report on findings, if such a report is mandatory, and the record journal of the political party membership fee.

Article 25.3: 

A set of financial statements of the political party shall consist of the following financial statements:

1) balance sheet;

2) performance report;

3) explanatory note of the financial statements.

Source: 

Articles 23.2&23.3&23.5, Law on political parties, as last amended on 28 November 2019, No XIII-2565.