44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns? - Lithuania

Country: 
Lithuania
Question: 
44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
Answer: 
Yes, for political parties Yes, for candidates
Comments: 

16.2: During an election (referendum) campaign it shall be prohibited to disseminate political advertising:

1) for free, except discussion programmes;

2) on television, except discussion programmes and campaigning-related videos of not less than 30 seconds duration in which a political campaign participant informs about his political programme or speaks on issues topical to the public.

16.3: Expenditure of a political campaign participant for the campaigning videos referred to in the Article 16.2(2) may not exceed 50 per cent of the allowed maximum amount of political campaign expenditure set for the political campaign participant.

16.4: During a political campaign, public information producers or disseminators may disseminate political advertising only at the rates and under the conditions which are equal to all political campaign participants and which are submitted to the Central Electoral Commission not later than 30 days before the day of the election or referendum.

Source: 

Articles 16, Law on funding of, and control over funding of, political campaigns, as last amended on 28 November 2019 No XIII-2566.