41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Montenegro

Country: 
Montenegro
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

For presidential elections:

"The expenses of the election campaign of a political entity must not exceed the amount of financial resources referred to in Articles 28 and 29 of this Law."

Article 30 in fine, Law on Financing Political Entities and Election Campaigns, 2014 - last amended on December 27, 2019. 

For parliamentary and local elections:

"The Agency shall adopt the decision, within three days from the day of the verification of the candidate list, on the amount of funds that a political entity may spend for financing the election campaign for election of MPs and councillors, as well as for financing the election campaign of candidates for the election of the President of Montenegro."

Article 18(3), Law on Financing Political Entities and Election Campaigns, 2014 - last amended on December 27, 2019.