47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - South Africa

Country: 
South Africa
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Annual financial reports are due by 31 March of each year. The IEC published quarterly donation reports submitted by the political parties.

Source: 

Articles 8 and 12, Political Party Funding Act (PPFA), 2018.

Paragraph 11(2), Schedule 2 of Political Party Funding Act (PPFA), 2018.