41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - France

Country: 
France
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Electoral expenses are capped according to different formulas which vary pursuant to the type of elections (national, regional or local) and the population of the constituency concerned (over 9,000 inhabitants).

Source: 

Article L. 52-11-1, Code électoral (as amended by Article 38, Loi n° 2015-1268 du 14 octobre 2015).