13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - France

Country: 
France
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Indirect ban. There are no rules with regard to the use/abuse of administrative/state resources per se, but Article L. 52-8 of the Electoral Code prohibits every kind of help or advantages coming from legal entities, whether private or public entities.