41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Canada

Country: 
Canada
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Subsection 477.5(1): "The base amount of a candidate’s election expenses in an electoral district is the higher of (a) the amount calculated, on the basis of the preliminary lists of electors for the electoral district, in accordance with subsections (3) to (6), and (b) the amount calculated, on the basis of the revised lists of electors for the electoral district, in accordance with subsections (7) to (10)."

(Canada Elections Act, 2000 - last amended on June 13, 2019).