38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Canada

Country: 
Canada
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Subsection 481 (1) Every person or entity is guilty of an offence that, during an election period, distributes, transmits or publishes any material, regardless of its form, that purports to be made, distributed, transmitted or published by or under the authority of the Chief Electoral Officer, or a returning officer, political party, candidate or prospective candidate if (a) the person or entity was not authorized by the Chief Electoral Officer or that returning officer, political party, candidate or prospective candidate to distribute, transmit or publish it; and (b) the person or entity distributes, transmits or publishes it with the intent of misleading the public into believing that it was made, distributed, transmitted or published by or under the authority of the Chief Electoral Officer, or that returning officer, political party, candidate or prospective candidate."

(Canada Elections Act, 2000 - last amended on June 13, 2019).