4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates? - Slovakia

Country: 
Slovakia
Question: 
4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates?
Answer: 
No
Comments: 

There is no ban on corporate donations to political parties with some exceptions like state companies.

Source: 

(3) Presidential candidates can only accept donation and other free benefits for an election campaign from
a) a natural person resident in the territory of the Slovak Republic,
b) a legal entity having its registered office in the territory of the Slovak Republic,
c) political party registered in the Slovak Republic.

(4) Presidential candidates may not accept a donation or any other consideration free of charge for an election campaign
a) state, Slovak Land Fund, municipality or higher territorial unit,
b) a legal entity whose founder or founder is the state, the Slovak Land Fund, a municipality or a higher territorial unit,
c) a legal entity in which the state, the Slovak Land Fund, a municipality or a higher territorial unit has an ownership interest,
d) civic associations, foundations, non-profit organizations providing services of general interest, non-investment funds, associations of legal entities, associations of municipalities and organizations with an international element,
e) a public institution or a legal person established by law,
f) a person for whom he or she is unable to provide the donor identification data or the identification data of the counterparty who provided other consideration free of charge,
g) a European political party and a European political foundation.
Source: § 5(3-4), Law No. 181 on the election campaign and amendments to Law No. 85 on political parties and movements, 2014 (amended 2019)

(5) An independent candidate may accept a donation and other gratuitous fulfillment for an election campaign only from entities referred to in § 5 para.3.
(6) An independent candidate may not accept a donation or other free of charge performance for an election campaign from entities referred to in § 5para.4.
Source: § 6 (5-6), Law No. 181 on the election campaign and amendments to Law No. 85 on political parties and movements, 2014 (amended 2019)