3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties? - Slovakia

Country: 
Slovakia
Question: 
3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties?
Answer: 
No
Comments: 

There is no ban on corporate donations to political parties with some exceptions like state companies or companies registered abroad.

Source: 

1. Donations and other free benefits may not be accepted by a party from
a) state, Slovak Land Fund, municipality or higher territorial unit,
b) legal entities whose founder or founder is the state, Slovak Land Fund, municipality or higher territorial unit,
c) legal entities in which the state, the Slovak Land Fund, a municipality or a higher territorial unit is a participant,
d) civic associations, foundations, non-profit organizations providing services of general interest, non-investment funds, interest associations of legal entities, associations of municipalities and organizations with an international element,
e) public institutions and other legal entities established by law,
f) a natural person who does not have permanent residence in the territory of the Slovak Republic,
g) a legal entity having its registered office abroad,
h) a natural person or legal entity for which it is unable to provide the donor identification data or the identification data of the Contracting Party which provided the other consideration free of charge,
i) the European Party and the European Foundation.
Source: § 24(1) ,Law No. 85 on Political Parties and Movements, 2005 (amended 2019)