3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties? - Albania

Country: 
Albania
Question: 
3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

" Donation of funds by a legal person or any of its shareholders is prohibited if one of the following conditions applies: a) has received public funds, public contracts or concessions in the last 2 years, exceeding ALL 10 million ; b) exercises media activity; c) has been a partner with public funds in different projects; d) has monetary obligations towards the state budget or any public institution. this obligation is not applicable if the shareholder owns these shares as a result of a public offer". Source: Article 89, Electoral Code, 2015

 

" Financial assistance and materials from foreign public or private entities and from government is prohibited, or from Albanian public entities or those with the participation of state capital". Source : Article 21, Law no.8580, dated 17 February 2000 "On Political Parties", updated as of 22 May 2017.