44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns? - Poland

Country: 
Poland
Question: 
44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
Answer: 
Yes, for candidates
Comments: 

According to the Electoral Code election campaigns are financed exclusively through the electoral committees, and not individual candidates.

The limit on advertising spending (without distinguishing between traditional and online media) in relation to election campaigns is 80% of the expenditure limit for a given election committee. In the case of parliamentary elections in 2019, the limit on traditional media advertising spending was PLN 25.6 million (EUR 6 million).

Source: 

§ 1 Election committees shall have the right to nominate candidates for election. Electoral committees also perform other election activities, in particular, based on the principle of exclusivity, conduct campaigns for candidates
Source: Article 84 § 1, Election Code, 2011 (amended 2019)

§ 1. Election committees may only spend on electoral agitation the amounts limited by the limits set forth in the specific provisions of the Code.
Source: Article 135 § 1, Election Code, 2011 (amended 2019)

Expenses of the election committee on electoral agitation conducted in the forms and on the principles appropriate for advertising, including in the press within the meaning of the Act of 26 January 1984 - Press Law, may not exceed 80% of the limit referred to in art. 135.
Source: Article 136, Election Code, 2011 (amended 2019)