38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Poland

Country: 
Poland
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Vote buying is sanctioned, provisions are provided by the Criminal Law

Source: 

§ 1. Who, being entitled to vote, accepts a financial or personal advantage or requests such a benefit for voting in a specific manner, is punishable by imprisonment from 3 months to 5 years.
§ 2. The same punishment shall be imposed on anyone who grants financial gain or personal to a person entitled to vote to induce.
Source: Article 250a § 1-2, Criminal Code, 1997 (amended 2019)