4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates? - North Macedonia, Republic of

Country: 
North Macedonia, Republic of
Question: 
4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates?
Answer: 
No
Comments: 

"(1) The election campaign may not be financed from: -

 funds from the Budget of the Republic of Macedonia, except the funds defined in article 86, paragraph (2) of this Code; -

 funds from the budget of municipalities and the City of Skopje, except the funds defined in article 86, paragraph (2) of this Code; -

 funds from public enterprises and institutions; -

 funds from citizens' associations, religious communities, religious groups, and foundations;

 funds from foreign governments, international institutions, bodies, and organisations of foreign states and other foreigners;

 funds from joint ventures with dominant foreign capital; and

 funds from unidentified sources.

(2) The election campaign may be financed by:

 the membership fee of the political party;

 private persons, up to 3.000 Euro in MKD equivalent; and

 legal entities, to the amount of 30.000 Euro in MKD equivalent.

(3) The election campaign may be financed by donations of private persons and legal entities in a form of money, goods and services in a value that may not exceed the amount determined in paragraph (2), lines 2 and 3 of this article.

(4) If the amount of the donation is larger than the amount determined in paragraph (2), lines 2 and 3 of this article, the participant of the election campaign shall be obliged to transfer the difference between the allowed and donated value to the Budget of Republic of Macedonia, within five days of receiving the donation.

(5) If the origin of the donation cannot be determined, the participant of the election campaign is obliged within the five days of receiving the donation, to transfer the donated value to the Budget of Republic of Macedonia."

Source: 

Source: Article 20, Electoral code (2018 consolidated text)