3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties? - Egypt

Country: 
Egypt
Question: 
3. Is there a ban on corporate donations to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

 

Decree-Law No. 45/2014 Promulgating the Law on the Regulation of the Exercise of Political Rights

 

Article (35)

Bearing in mind the provisions of Article (26) of this Law, it is prohibited to receive any

contributions or support in cash or in kind for the purpose of financing electoral campaigning for

a candidate, or influencing public opinion towards a certain opinion in a subject put to

referendum, from any of the following:

1- An Egyptian or foreign legal person.

2- A foreign state or body or an international organization.

3- An entity whose capital is participated in by a natural or legal person who is Egyptian or

foreign, or any foreign body regardless of its legal form.

4- A foreign natural person.