41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Tunisia

Country: 
Tunisia
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Organic Law No. 16 of 2014 of May 26, 2014, on Elections and Referenda as revised and completed by Organic Law No. 7 of 2017 dated February 14, 2017, and The Basic Law No. 76 of 2019 dated August 30, 2019,  Article 81:

The ceiling for overall spending on electoral campaigns or referendum campaigns, the ceiling for private funding, and the ceiling and requirements for public funding are set on the basis of criteria that particularly include the size of the constituency, the number of voters and cost of living, pursuant to government decrees upon consultation with the authority.