38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Tunisia

Country: 
Tunisia
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Organic Law No. 16 of 2014 of May 26, 2014, on Elections and Referenda as revised and completed by Organic Law No. 7 of 2017 dated February 14, 2017, and The Basic Law No. 76 of 2019 dated August 30, 2019,  Article 161:

A punishment of imprisonment for six months to three years and a fine between one thousand and 3 thousand dinars applies to:

 

  • Anyonecaughtintheactofgivingcashorinkinddonationswiththeaimofinfluencing a voter, or using the same methods to urge a voter to refrain from voting, whether before, during or after the vote;

 

  • Anyone who deliberately hinders a voter to prevent him/her from exercising his/her electoral right;

 

  • Anyone who diverts ballots outside the polling station.