13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Tunisia

Country: 
Tunisia
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

Organic Law No. 16 of 2014 of May 26, 2014, on Elections and Referenda as revised and completed by Organic Law No. 7 of 2017 dated February 14, 2017, and The Basic Law No. 76 of 2019 dated August 30, 2019,  Article 53:

The distribution of documents or promotion of slogans or speeches as propaganda in the context of elections or referendums, in any shape or form, at the premises of Public Administration and public institutions and enterprises, by their department heads, agents, patrons, or those present on premises, is prohibited.

This prohibition also applies to private institutions that are not open to the public.

 

It is prohibited to use public facilities and resources in the interest of a candidate list, a candidate or a party.