13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Mozambique

Country: 
Mozambique
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

"It is extremely forbidden the usage of public property, local municipalities, autonomous institutes, public companies or public and private joint stock companies in which the government is the major shareholder by the candidates, political party’s or coalitions.

Except for the disposed in the previous number, the public property referred in the article 26 and 33 of the present law."

(Arricle 42, Electoral Law, no 12/2014 of 23 April 2014, amending Law no 8/2013 of 27 February 2013).