38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Mozambique

Country: 
Mozambique
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

"Anyone who persuades voters to vote or note to a determined party or by promising to offer a public or private employment or other things canvassing to one or more voters, by agreement with a third party, even if the promised assets are dissimulated to a tax indemnification given to the voter for travel expenses, renting or food and drinking bills or with the promise of electoral campaign expenses bribe, will be punished with a penalty up to one year imprisonment of and six to twelve minimum salaries fee."

(Article 227, Electoral Law, no 12/2014 of 23 April 2014, amending Law no 8/2013 of 27 February 2013).