13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Zambia

Country: 
Zambia
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

"A person shall not (...) 

(k) use Government or parastatal transportation or facilities for campaign purposes: Provided that this paragraph shall not apply to the President and the Vice- President in connection with their respective offices;
(l) use Government transportation or resources or facilities to transport voters to polling stations;"

(Section 21(1), the Electoral (Code of Conduct) Regulations, 2011).