38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Zambia

Country: 
Zambia
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

"A person shall not (...) offer any inducement, reward or bribe to any person in consideration of such person (...) voting or not voting."

(Section 21(1)(h)(iii), the Electoral (Code of Conduct) Regulations, 2011).