13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Uganda

Country: 
Uganda
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

"(1) Except as authorised under this Act or otherwise authorised by law, no candidate shall use Government or public resources for the purpose of campaigning for election.
(2) Where a candidate is a Minister or holds any other political office, he or she shall, during the campaign period, restrict the use of the official facilities ordinarily attached to his or her office to the execution of his or her official duties.
(3) For the purposes of enforcing this section the Commission shall, by writing require any candidate to state in writing the facilities ordinarily attached to any office held by that person to which subsection (2) applies and the candidate shall comply with the requirement.
(4) This section applies with the necessary modifications to an employee of a statutory corporation or company in which the government owns a controlling interest and a member of a commission or committee established by the Constitution as it applies to a public officer.
(5) A person who contravenes any provision of this section commits an offence and is liable on conviction to a fine not exceeding twenty four currency points or imprisonment not exceeding one year or both."

(Section 25, Parliamentary Elections Act, 2005).