47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances? - Seychelles

Country: 
Seychelles
Question: 
47. Do political parties have to report regularly on their finances?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

"(1) A registered political party shall keep proper accounts of and audit all money received and paid by the political party in each year in such manner and form as the Registrar may direct.

(2) A registered political party shall, before the 31st March of each year, prepare a statement made up to the 31st December of the immediately preceding year of all receipts and expenditures of the political party in that preceding year and of all assets and liabilities of the political party existing on the 31st December of that preceding year.

(3) A registered political party is not required to disclose in a statement prepared under subsection (2) -
(a) the source of the receipts of the registered political party; or
(b) the identity of the person in respect of whom the expenditure was incurred.

(4) The statement prepared under subsection (2) shall be audited by an auditor appointed by the registered political party.

(5) A registered political party shall, on or before the 30th June in each year, send to the Registrar a copy of the statement prepared under subsection (2), together with a copy of the report made by the auditor on the statement, for the immediately preceding year.

(6) A registered political party which fails to comply with subsection (5) is guilty of an offence and is liable on conviction to a fine of R10,000 and to a further fine of R100 for each day the offence continues after conviction."

(Section 24, Political Parties Registration and Regulation Act, Cap 173).