38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Mauritius

Country: 
Mauritius
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

"(1) Any person who—
(a) (a) directly or indirectly, by himself or by any other person on his behalf gives, lends, or agrees to give or lend, or offers, promises, or promises to procure or to endeavour to procure, any money or valuable consideration to or for any elector, or to or for any person on behalf of any elector, or to or for any other person, in order to induce any elector to vote or refrained from voting, or corruptly does any such act on account of any elector having voted or refrained from voting at any election;
(b) (b) directly or indirectly, by himself or by any other person on his behalf, gives or procures, or agrees to give or procure, or offers, promises or promises to procure or to endeavour to procure any office, place, or employment, to or for any elector, or to or for any person, on behalf of any elector or for any other person, in order to induce such elector to vote or refrain from voting, or corruptly does any such act on account of any elector having voted or refrained from voting at any election;
(c) (c) directly or indirectly, by himself or by any other person on his behalf, makes any such sift, loan, offer, promise, procurement, or agreement as is mentioned in paragraph (a) or (b), to or for any person, in order to induce such person to procure, or endeavour to procure, the return of any person as an elected member of a council or the vote of any elector at any election;
(d) (d) upon or in consequence of any such gift, loan, offer, promise, procurement or agreement, procures or engages, promises or endeavours to procure, the return of any person as an elected member of a council, or the vote of any elector at any election;
(e) (e) advances or pays, or causes to be paid, any money to or to the use of any other person, with the intent that such money or any part thereof, shall be expended in bribery at any election, or who knowingly pays, or causes to be paid, any money to any person in discharge or repayment of any money in whole or in part expended in bribery at any election;
(f) (f) before or during any election, directly or indirectly, by himself or by any other person on his behalf, receives,
agrees or contracts for any money, gift, loan or valuable consideration, office, place, or employment, for himself or for any person, for voting or agreeing to vote, or for refraining or agreeing to refrain from voting at any election; or
(g) (g) after any election, directly or indirectly, by himself or by any other person on his behalf, receives any money or valuable consideration on account of any person having voted or refrained from voting, or having induced any other person to vote or refrain from voting, at any election, shall be guilty of bribery under this Act.
(2) A person who —
(a) (a) corruptly by himself or by any other person, either before, during or after an election, directly or indirectly gives or provides, or pays in whole or in part the expenses of giving or providing, any food, drink, entertainment, or provision to or for any person for the purpose of corruptly influencing that person, or any other person, to vote or refrain from voting at such election; or
(b) (b) corruptly accepts or takes any such food, drink, entertainment or provision, shall be guilty of treating under this Act."

(Article 64, The Representation of the People Act n°1958, Act 14/1958, last amended by Act n° 23/2005).