41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Mauritius

Country: 
Mauritius
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

 

 

 

Source: 

"The maximum amount of election expenses to be incurred in respect of a candidature shall be —
(i) in respect of a National Assembly election —
(A) (A) where the candidate does not belong to any party, or where there is no other candidate belonging to the same party at the election in a constituency, 250,000 rupees;
(B) (B) where the candidate is not the only candidate belonging to a party at the election in the constituency, 150,000 rupees;
(ii) in respect of a municipal council election 50,000 rupees.
(iii) in respect of a local region election or an Island region election in Rodrigues 100,000 rupees."

(Article 51, The Representation of the People Act n°1958, Act 14/1958, last amended by Act n° 23/2005).