44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns? - Colombia

Country: 
Colombia
Question: 
44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
Answer: 
Yes, for political parties Yes, for candidates
Comments: 

The limit applicable to traditional media advertising spending is the total amount of expenses set by the National Electoral Council each year, it means a candidate or political party can spend all the money just in propaganda. However, there is a restriction expressed on the article 37 of Law 1475 of 2011 that consists in that National Electoral Council should indicate the number and duration of radio and television broadcasts, the number and size of notices in written and billboard publications, which may have in each campaign the parties, movements and significant groups of citizens who have registered candidates.

Source: 

“ARTÍCULO 37. NÚMERO MÁXIMO DE CUÑAS, AVISOS Y VALLAS. El Consejo Nacional Electoral señalará el número y duración de emisiones en radio y televisión, el número y tamaño de avisos en publicaciones escritas y de vallas, que pueden tener en cada campaña los partidos, movimientos y grupos significativos de ciudadanos que hayan inscrito candidatos.”

Source: Artículo 37, Ley 1475, por la cual se adoptan reglas de organización y funcionamiento de los partidos y movimientos políticos, de los procesos electorales y se dictan otras disposiciones, 2011.