41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Israel

Country: 
Israel
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

There are liits on the amount a candidate can spend in relation to primaries ("eligible primaries" as well as non-eligible) - there are no such limits with regard to its on-going activity.

Source: 

"A candidate shall not receive contributions to finance his running in the primaries and shall not make expenses, at a total value exceeding the amounts detailed below, according to the number of eligible voters in those preliminary elections."

Source: Article 28h(a)07, Parties Law, 1992.

"A candidate in an "eligible primaries" shall not make expenses in a total value exceeding the amounts specified below, according to the number of eligible voters in those preliminary elections... to finance his running in the primaries."

Source: Article 28(32), Parties Law, 1992.