38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Israel

Country: 
Israel
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

There is a ban on vote buying both in the Knesset elections and in party primaries. The prohibitions relating to primaries are the same as those related to elections to other public bodies.

Source: 

In relation to Knesset elections:

"Anyone who does so shall be liable to imprisonment for a term of five years or a fine of 20,000 pounds: (1) The grantor or the offeror of a bribe in order to influence a voter to vote or abstain from voting, in general or for a particular list of candidate; (2) the recipient or the recipient of a bribe, himself or for another person, in order to vote or abstain from voting, in general or for a particular list of candidates."

Source: Article 122, Knesset Elections Law, 1969.

In relation to primaries:

"In the elections to Party's institutions, sections 8 to 12 of the Elections to Public Bodies Law shall apply."

Source: Article 23, Parties Law, 1992.

 

"A person who took one of the following elections: (1) gave or offered bribes to influence the voter - (a) to vote or abstain from voting, in general or for a particular list of candidates or for a particular candidate... or (2) received or agreed to accept a bribe, for himself or for another in exchange for his consent - (a) To vote or abstain from voting, in general or for a particular list of candidates or for a particular candidate... shall be liable to imprisonment for one year or a fine of one thousand pounds or both."

Source: Article 10(a), Elections to Public Bodies Law, 1954.