44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns? - Kenya

Country: 
Kenya
Question: 
44. Are there limits on traditional media advertising spending in relation to election campaigns?
Answer: 
Yes, for political parties Yes, for candidates Yes, for third parties
Comments: 

Section 20 of the Election Campaign Financing Act 2013 states that the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission shall, after consultations with political parties, the officers responsible for the state-owned media enterprises and authorities responsible for the regulation of media in Kenya, set out the limit of media coverage of a candidate, political party or a referendum committee, which shall include paid up advertisement and free broadcasting spots or coverage in the print media.