28. Are there provisions for direct public funding to political parties? - Czech Republic

Country: 
Czech Republic
Question: 
28. Are there provisions for direct public funding to political parties?
Answer: 
Yes, both regularly and in relation to campaigns
Source: 

Art. 17. "(8) The Party and Movement's income may be:

a) contribution from the state budget of the Czech Republic to the payment of election expenses,

b) contribution from the state budget of the Czech Republic to the activities of the party and the movement (hereinafter referred to as "activity allowance"),

j) contribution from the state budget of the Czech Republic to support the activities of a political institute."

Art. 20. "(1) The Parties and Movements shall be entitled, under the conditions laid down by this Act, to the following State contributions:

(a) operational allowances consisting of permanent contributions and mandate contributions, and

(b) contribution for the support of the activities of a political institute."

Source: Articles 17(8) and 20(1), Act No. 424/1991_The Law on Association in Political Parties and Political Movements, 1991