38. Is there a ban on vote buying? - Czech Republic

Country: 
Czech Republic
Question: 
38. Is there a ban on vote buying?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

The vote byuing is prohibited by the Criminal Code of the Czech Republic.

Source: 

"... , whoever provides, offers or promises to another or for another in connection to exercise of election rights in referendum a financial, material or another similar profit in order to make him/her vote contrary to independent expression of own free will, .... , shall be sentenced to imprisonment for six months to three years."

Source: Section 351 of the Criminal Code "Obstruction of Preparation and Course of Elections and Referendum", Act No. 40/2009_The Criminal Code Act, 2009