41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend? - Czech Republic

Country: 
Czech Republic
Question: 
41. Are there limits on the amount a candidate can spend?
Answer: 
Yes
Source: 

"(2) Campaign expenditures may not exceed: (a) in case of Chamber of Deputies elections, the amount of CZK 90,000,000 including the VAT, (b) in case of Senate elections, the amount of CZK 2,000,000 including VAT for each candidate, if the candidate participates only in the first round of the Senate elections, or CZK 2,500,000 including VAT if the candidate participates both in the first as well as the second round of the Senate elections."

Source: Articles 16c (2), Act No. 247/1995 on Elections to the Parliament of the Czech Republic and on the Amendment of Certain Other Laws​, 1995

"(2) Campaign expenditures may not exceed the amount of CZK 40,000,000 including VAT if the candidate participates only in the first round of the presidential elections or CZK 50,000,000 including VAT if the candidate participates both in the first as well as the second round of the presidential elections. This amount includes all amounts which the presidential candidate has paid or is due to pay, including amounts paid or bound to be paid by third parties on the candidate’s behalf. If benefit, which is part of the election campaign, was received free of charge or for a price which is lower than the standard price, the standard price shall be included in the calculation of the total campaign expenditures."

Source: Article 37 (2), Act No. 275/2012 on the Election of the President of the Republic, 2012