4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates? - Czech Republic

Country: 
Czech Republic
Question: 
4. Is there a ban on corporate donations to candidates?
Answer: 
No
Source: 

Art. 16. "(2) Natural or legal person intending to participate in the election campaign without the knowledge of the respective political party, political movement or coalition standing for election, their candidate or an independent candidate, shall be obliged, before entering the election campaign, to register as a third person at the Office for the Oversight of Financing of Political Parties and Movements (hereinafter referred to as the “Office for Oversight”) established pursuant to law regulating the association in political parties and political movements."

Art. 16b. "(3) Information on funds saved on the election account shall include the first name, surname, date of birth and permanent residence address of the natural person donating these funds, or in case of a legal person, the name of the respective company or legal name, registered address and registration number of the person, if applicable."

Source: Articles 16(2) and 16b(3), Act No. 247/1995 on Elections to the Parliament of the Czech Republic and on the Amendment of Certain Other Laws​, 1995

"(3) Information on financial resources on the election account shall be recorded Page 36 Collection of Laws No. 275 / 2012 Chapter 95 together with a statement on the origin of these funds, including the name, surname, date of birth and residence address of natural person donating these funds, or in case of a legal person, including the name of its company or name, registered address and registration number of the person, if applicable.

(4) Information on other benefits with an estimated monetary value is recorded together with a statement on the origin of these funds, including the name, surname, date of birth and residence address of the natural person donating these funds, or in case of a legal person, including the name of its company or name, registered address and registration number of the person, if applicable."

Source: Article 36 (3) and (4), Act No. 275/2012 on the Election of the President of the Republic, 2012